• 🎄 Guaranteed Christmas Delivery On All Gifts
Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 12/02/2019

We encourage you to take a moment to read Signature Gifts Limited’s privacy policy for its In the Book website, which explains what we do with your personal information. Personal information is information which can be used to identify you, for example, your name and address or your email address.

Change

We regularly review our privacy policy to ensure it is up to date and accurately describes our privacy practices and services. Any update to this privacy policy will be notified to you via our newsletter and can be identified by you by referring to the privacy notice effective date at the top of this page.

Placing and Receiving an Order

When you buy something from us whether this is via our website or by telephone via our customer service team, we need to collect and process your name, email address, billing and delivery address and phone number to process and deliver your order and send your order confirmation receipt and notification of despatch.

If you choose to personalise the order for a third party (such as a friend) and/or deliver it to that third party we will collect and process their name and address (and photograph for personalised photograph gifts), again to process and deliver your order.

If you are unable for any reason to provide us with the personal information we need to process and deliver your order, then we will not be able to complete your order.
Your credit card details are not held by us, but will be held on the Secure Trading secure server (see Transaction Security).

Following your Order

We provide an online tracking service so that you can follow the progress of your order and to ensure we can efficiently process orders by minimising order queries. To provide this service we use and store your order details.

Visiting our website

When you visit our website, we place cookies on your device (e.g. computer hard drive, mobile phone). We do this to ensure you can make your purchase and so that we can improve our website’s performance. Our cookie policy has more detail here.

Getting in touch

Order Queries

We have a dedicated customer service team available to help you. As set out above you can use this service to place an order by telephone. You can also use this service to answer any queries you may have, before, during and after you have placed an order. When you use this service to answer a query, we collect your name and contact details. If relevant we also collect your order details. This enables us to deal efficiently with your query.

Sending you our newsletter

When you place an order, unless you have chosen not to receive our newsletter on the order page prior to payment, we use your email address and order history to send you our newsletter containing updates on our products and promotions including those that may particularly interest you based on your past purchases.

If you choose to participate in our Rewards Scheme as an existing customer, we use your personal information to match you to the friends you have recommended us to and send you your money off voucher code when your friends place an order with us. If you choose to register for our Rewards Scheme as a potentially new customer, we use your email address to send your money off voucher code to use on your first online order.

We use a specialised email-marketing agency to do this. You can opt out of receiving these emails at any time either by sending us an email at contact@inthebook.com and type ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in the message body, or by clicking onto the ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ link in any email we send you. When we send you our newsletter, we place a cookie on your device to understand whether you have opened the email and read the newsletter. This helps us design emails and newsletters that are interesting and appealing to our customers.

Your Shopping Basket

When you have placed items in your basket, but not quite completed your order, we collect your email address and basket contents. This means that when you return to your order your basket contents, including any personalisation, are still there avoiding the need to search for your items again. We prompt you by email to remind you your order isn’t quite finished because your basket contents will only remain recorded in the basket for a limited amount of time.

Rewards

From time to time we operate a Rewards Scheme offering money off vouchers on your next purchase when you recommend us to your friends and they purchase one of our gifts via our website only.

Customers

The Rewards Scheme is presented to you on our order confirmation page. Participation is completely optional.

Friends

When you receive an email from a friend recommending us and offering you the chance to receive one of our money off vouchers, choosing whether to register to receive that voucher or not is completely optional. The receipt of the email including the link to the registration page from your friend does not involve any collection or processing of your personal information by us.

When you choose to register for our Rewards Scheme, we collect your name, email address, the registration page link you received from your friend and your device IP address. We use this personal information to match you to your order when you buy something from us and record that your money off voucher has been redeemed. We also use this information to check you against our list of friends to send your friend their money off voucher.

Upon making an order you become one of our customers, and we use your personal data collected at the order confirmation page to record you as an existing customer in relation to our Rewards Scheme. You will be offered the chance to recommend us to your friends as detailed in the section above headed Customers.

Sharing your personal information

To complete your order request, including dealing with any queries, we share your personal information with our product suppliers, postal delivery companies, our secure payment processing service supplier and our enquiry service support company.

To improve our product range, order processing and delivery service, we share your order confirmation with an independent review company, Trustpilot. If you have requested that we send your order directly to a third party, the order confirmation includes the third party’s personal information.

To improve our website content, functionality, product range and future customer’s overall shopping experience, we use code embedded on our website pages to understand website journeys to continually improve our customer’s experience of our website. The code enables some of your personal information to be collected as a result of your individual website journeys. These journeys are analysed on our behalf by customer experience and analytics companies.

To find new customers with similar tastes to you, we use a service offered by social media companies. This requires us to hash your email address on our servers. Hashing is a form of one-way encryption. The social media companies also hash the email addresses of their users. We share our hashes with the social media companies, who compare our hashes with their hashes for matches. The hashes that are not matched are permanently deleted. The hashes that do match can effectively be decrypted by the social media companies. This is because they already have the matching hashed email address from their users.

To operate our Rewards Scheme, we share your personal information with our Rewards Scheme service provider.

Where we share your information with other companies, we only do so where those companies have appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your information and any processing they undertake is only carried out on the basis of our instructions.

What are your choices?

The law entitles you:

  • to receive a copy of any of your personal information which we have collected;
  • to request that we correct or complete personal information we have collected;
  • to request that we delete or stop using or storing any of your personal information when we no longer need it;
  • to object to the processing of your personal information where we are processing it other than to process and deliver your order or deal with a question you may have; and
  • in some circumstances, have your personal information transferred to another organisation.

If you would like to exercise any of these choices, please get in touch using the Contact Us information below. Where we have shared your personal information with other companies, we will let them know if you exercise any of these choices.
If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/ or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We keep your personal information so that we can do all of the things we have listed above. This includes completing your order, making our website user-friendly, dealing with any queries you may have and sending you information on new promotions. We also keep order information, which can include your personal information, for our own internal financial reporting purposes as required by law. After that time we permanently delete your personal information.

Third party personal information

At your request, all our gifts can be delivered directly to their recipient. Just make sure you provide this information when you place your order and that you have the consent of the recipient (or where it is a child, the person with parental responsibility for that child) before you share any of their personal information with us.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information then please email us at dataprivacy@signature-gifts.co.uk or write to us at:
Data Protection Compliance
Signature Gifts Limited
Signature House
23 Vaughan Road
Harpenden
Herts
AL5 4EL


In The Book – Privacy Policy Australia

Introduction

In The Book Limited and its subsidiaries recognise that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. In The Book, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards regarding these activities.

  • This policy contains information about: when you can deal with In The Book anonymously;
  • the purposes for which In The Book collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
  • the types of personal information that In The Book collects;
  • how In The Book collects and holds personal information;
  • how you may access the personal information that In The Book holds about you, and how you may seek correction of that personal information; and
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by In The Book and how In The Book will deal with such a complaint.

When can you deal with In The Book anonymously?

Generally, you can deal with In The Book anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself). In certain circumstances however, In The Book will ask you to provide personal information because it is required by law or In The Book’s policies to do so, or because it would be impracticable to deal with you anonymously. These circumstances include where you order goods online, where you purchase goods to be delivered, where you enter one of our competitions, when you submit a request, enquiry, complaint, consumer guarantee or warranty claim.

Why does In The Book collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In The Book collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:providing you with products and/or services requested;

dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer care related activities;

marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products;

developing and improving our products and services;

in connection with our competitions;

the operation and administration of accounts or subscriptions that you have with us;

payment processing;

carrying out certain checks (for example, for our fraud or theft prevention processes, if you wish to open an account with us, obtain credit from us;

interacting with companies or organisations with whom In The Book has a business relationship (where you work for, or otherwise represent, such an organisation);

reconciling payments due to In The Book from suppliers in relation to goods or services provided to you by those suppliers;

purposes relating to any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in In The Book or its assets;

complying with our obligations under agreements with third parties; and

carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement that we have to comply with, or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution. In particular, In The Book is required by law to collect personal information in certain circumstances.

We may also use and disclose your personal information for other purposes which would be reasonably expected by you.

Documents (including hard copy documents and electronic documents such as emails) which coincidentally contain personal information will also be retained in accordance with In The Book’s normal document retention practices for accounting, legal and business purposes.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose not to do so where we require this information, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that you want.

What personal information does In The Book collect?

  • The kinds of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include: your name;
  • your address;
  • your date of birth;
  • your telephone number(s);
  • your email address;
  • payment information;
  • transaction information;
  • your user name and password;
  • information contained on identification documents (such as driving licences) and, in some specific cases, copies of such identification documents, where we require these to verify your identity;
  • information on how you use our products and services;
  • your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, server address, domain name and information on your browsing activity when visiting one of our websites;
  • your user name for social networking sites that you use, to refer to, or in conjunction with, our goods and services and personal preferences regarding products and services.

How does In The Book collect and hold your personal information?

  • We collect personal information in a number of ways including:when you order goods or services from us (either online, in-store or over the telephone);
  • when you set up an account with us;
  • when you purchase certain products or extended warranties from us;
  • when you pay for goods by cheque;
  • when you subscribe to our catalogues or mailing lists or those of certain partners of ours;
  • when you subscribe to In The Book subscription service;
  • when you enter competitions or promotions that we run;
  • when you provide us your details for customer care purposes;
  • when you browse one of our websites (further information is set out later in this Privacy Policy);
  • when you submit an enquiry using one of our websites;
  • when you complete surveys or provide online feedback or product reviews; and
  • when you publicly comment about us on social media sites (for example so that we can answer questions about our products).

Generally, In The Book will collect your personal information directly from you. However, In The Book also holds information, collected incidentally, concerning individuals who work for companies or organisations that have a business relationship with In The Book. Additionally, if you apply for a job with In The Book, we may collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

  • In The Book holds personal information in a number of ways, including:as part of customer records and other electronic documents on which personal information is contained which are stored on our information technology systems and servers operated by third parties who provide services to us in connection with our business; and
  • by securely storing hard copy documents on which personal information is contained, at our various premises and using third party document management and archiving services.

Marketing

We may use your personal information that we have collected to promote and market products and services to you, including through methods such as email and SMS. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have opted out of receiving such communications.

When we send you marketing communications we may provide you a particular way to opt-out such as via SMS. Otherwise, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications by sending a written request to

SIGNATURE GIFTS LTD

Signature House

23 Vaughan Road

Harpenden

Hertfordshire

AL5 4EL

UK

or by emailing contact@inthebook.com.

Please note that when you create an account with us your details will be added to our marketing database to receive information relating to In The Book and our products. You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our marketing database via one of our websites.

To opt-out of receiving In The Book marketing materials from our marketing database, you will need to unsubscribe from our database. To do this, simply select the “unsubscribe” option in one of the emails that you receive from us. Please note that if you have an account with In The Book, we may still need to send you essential information about your account.

Sharing your personal information

  • In The Book may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you, including to/from:organisations that provide services to us in connection with our business, including customer support, payment processing, administration, archival, data storage, hosting, research, mail and delivery, installation, distribution, logistics, marketing, auditing, share registry, consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, debt collection, security or technical services and the operation of In The Book websites. In some cases these service providers may collect your personal information on our behalf;
  • law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention, investigation and prosecution of criminal activities;
  • parties involved in any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in In The Book or its assets;
  • to other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to these third parties.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

In The Book is likely to disclose the personal information that it collects and holds about you to third parties who are not in Australia (such as third parties who are located in the United States of America, the United Kingdom). Some of the jurisdictions in which these third parties are located may have less protective privacy and data protections laws than Australia.

Personal information collected on behalf of other parties

  • In The Book may collect information about you on behalf of third parties.

In these cases the documentation that you sign will set out how the personal information that you provide will be used by these third parties and the privacy policies of the third parties will apply. In The Book may also receive personal information or documents about you from these third parties where necessary in connection with the provision of goods or services by In The Book.

How we deal with your personal information if you apply for a job with us

If you apply for a job with us, you may be required to provide us with certain personal information, including your name, employment and educational background, and other personal information which we may require you to provide, or which you choose to provide us, in relation to your job application.

We will hold, use and disclose that information solely for the purpose of considering your application. In particular, in considering your application, it may be necessary for us to disclose some of that information to third parties to verify the accuracy of that information. In such circumstances, we will disclose only such information as is necessary in the circumstances.

In considering your application, we may also collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from misuse, interference and loss and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How to access, correct and update your personal information

Upon your request, In The Book will provide access to your personal information that we hold (except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

You may also request us to correct the personal information that In The Book holds about you. If you do so and we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, In The Book will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information to ensure that, having regarding to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

To request access to the personal information that In The Book holds about you, or to update or correct that personal information, please send a written request to  

SIGNATURE GIFTS LTD

Signature House

23 Vaughan Road

Harpenden

Hertfordshire

AL5 4EL

UK

or by emailing contact@inthebook.com.

  • In addition:if you are a subscriber to our marketing database you can also update your details via the “unsubscribe” option in one of the emails that you receive from us;
  • if you subscribe to one of our services you can also update your details via that service.

How to make a complaint

If you are concerned that the way In The Book collects, holds, uses or discloses your personal information may be in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please send written details of your complaint to  

SIGNATURE GIFTS LTD

Signature House

23 Vaughan Road

Harpenden

Hertfordshire

AL5 4EL

UK

or by emailing contact@inthebook.com.

How In The Book will handle complaints

  • After receiving a complaint, we will consider whether we need any further information from you to properly consider and investigate the complaint, and may request such information from you. We will then:conduct internal discussions with the relevant business units involved in the collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information which is the subject of your complaint, and evaluate whether we believe that such collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles; and
  • notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint.

If the conclusion of our investigation is that our collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, we will take steps to remedy the breach as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will endeavour to notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. However, if your complaint involves complex matters or requires extensive investigation and consultation, it may not be possible to respond within this timeframe.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about how to make a complaint is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Additional information for users of our websites

If you visit https://www.inthebook.com/ to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used (i) for statistical and reporting purposes; (ii) for website administration, security and maintenance purposes; and (iii) to direct you to material on our Websites that we believe will be of interest to you.

Like many websites, our Website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Our Website also uses tags, which are tiny bits of website code that allow us to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, and to understand the impact of online advertising, use remarketing and audience targeting. These tags do not collect any personally identifiable information.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security in our possession.

The Websites may contain links/ plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

Exemptions

In The Book sometimes handles personal information relying on exemptions under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), for example in relation to (i) employee records; (ii) related bodies corporate; (iii) provision of services to State or Territory authorities; and (iv) operations outside Australia relating to personal information of non-Australians.

Any permitted handling of personal information under such exemptions will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Privacy Queries

If you have any queries or concerns, further information can be obtained by writing to

SIGNATURE GIFTS LTD

Signature House

23 Vaughan Road

Harpenden

Hertfordshire

AL5 4EL

UK

or by emailing contact@inthebook.com.